atd9_600.png

concerts

George Barton and Siwan Rhys, piano and percussion duo, on Hackney Marshes © dejan mrdja

photo © dejan mrdja

 

2020

 

 

Sun 17 May

9 am

Vale of Glamorgan Festival

Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama foyer

John Luther Adams - "Dream of the Hermit Thrush" from Three Canticles of the Birds

John Luther Adams - Tukiliit

John Luther Adams - Four Thousand Holes

more info here

 

 

 

______

Past concerts:

 

2019

Tue 3 Dec

7 pm

City Music recitals

City University of London Performance Space

Christian Wolff - For Morty

Barbara Monk Feldman - Duo for Piano and Percussion

Jo Kondo - Aquarelle

CHAINES - so smol (world premiere)

Nicholas Moroz - Intralatent

Olly Sellwood - Alias States (world premiere)

 

Nicholas Moroz is supported by the PRS Foundation's Open Fund and the Hinrichsen foundation, and using public money by the National Lottery through Arts Council England, www.artscouncil.org.uk

 

CHAINES is supported by the RVW Trust.

more info here

Black logo hi res.png
lottery_Logo_Black RGB.png

Mon 2 Dec

7:30 pm

EXPO Oxford

Jacqueline du Pré Concert Hall

 

Nicholas Moroz - Intralatent

Nicholas Moroz is supported by the PRS Foundation's Open Fund and the Hinrichsen foundation, and using public money by the National Lottery through Arts Council England, www.artscouncil.org.uk

more info here

lottery_Logo_Black RGB.png
Black logo hi res.png

Fri 22 Nov

7:30 pm

Music at Oxford series

Jacqueline du Pré building, Oxford

Steve Reich - Clapping Music

George Antheil - Piano sonata no. 2 'The Airplane'

Hannah Lash - C

Barbara Monk Feldman - Duo for piano and percussion

Liam Mattison - ADULTHOOD

David Lang - Scraping Song

Charles Ives - 'The Alcotts' from Piano sonata no. 2 'Concord, Mass. 1840-60'

Gregory Rose - Boudica

Howard Skempton - Duet for piano and woodblocks

Mark David Boden and Gregory Rose generously supported by the RVW Trust.

Liam Mattison 2018 RPS Composition Prize winner.

more info here

RPS logo

Mon 18 Nov

3:30 pm

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

hcmf// shorts

Huddersfield Town Hall

 

Nicholas Moroz - Intralatent (world premiere)

Nicholas Moroz is supported by the PRS Foundation's Open Fund and the Hinrichsen foundation, and using public money by the National Lottery through Arts Council England, www.artscouncil.org.uk

more info here

Black logo hi res.png
lottery_Logo_Black RGB.png

Fri 18 Oct

1 pm

Barber Concerts series

Barber Institute of Fine Arts, Birmingham

 

Steve Reich - Clapping Music

Mark David Boden - Soliton

Hannah Lash - C

Liam Mattison - ADULTHOOD

Barbara Monk Feldman - Duo for piano and percussion

Gregory Rose - Boudica

Howards Skempton - Duet for piano and woodblocks

Mark David Boden and Gregory Rose generously supported by the RVW Trust.

Liam Mattison 2018 RPS Composition Prize winner.

more info here

RPS logo

Mon 26 Aug

2 pm

Presteigne Festival

St Andrew's Church, Presteigne

 

Steve Reich - Clapping Music

Liam Mattison - ADULTHOOD (world premiere)

Hannah Lash - C

Mark David Boden - Soliton (world premiere)

Gregory Rose - Boudica (world premiere)

Luke Bedford - Faraway Canons

Joe Duddell - Parallel Lines

 

Mark David Boden and Gregory Rose generously supported by the RVW Trust.

Liam Mattison 2018 RPS Composition Prize winner.

more info here

RPS logo

Mon 24 - Tue 25 June

University of Southampton

Hartley Residency featured performers

Programme of workshops, talks and performances

2018

Sat 27 October

7 pm

LSO St Luke's

BBC R3 Open Ear

Betsy Jolas - Music for Joan

Oliver Leith - good day good day bad day bad day (mvmt 8)

In this edition of Radio 3's Open Ear we joined House of Bedlam, BirdWorld and Jessica Aszodi for an evening of experimental and contemporary music. The evening was presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch and recorded for broadcast on Radio 3.

more info here

Thu 11 October

1:10 pm

Warwick Arts Centre

Howard Skempton - Agreement

Luke Bedford - Faraway Canons

Philip Glass - Piano Etude no.12

Betsy Jolas - Music for Joan

Hannah Lash - C

Chistian Wolff - For Morty

Howard Skempton - Drum Canon no.2

Oliver Leith - good day good day bad day bad day (mvmt 8)

 

This programme juxtaposes highly systematic compositions with entirely intuitive works, from both sides of the Atlantic.

more info here

Sun 30 September

5pm

The Print Room, Notting Hill

Way Out East - Rolf Hind composer portrait

Octandre Ensemble

A Syllabary (2017)

The City of Love (2002)

King David (2008)

Way Out East (2016)

We joined forces with Stefan Baur and Loré Lixenberg for the first complete performance of Rolf Hind's Way Out East, a blisteringly virtuosic explosion of fractal polyrhythms, rhythmic shouting and homemade instruments. Part of the wonderful Octandre Ensemble's composer portrait of Rolf Hind featuring many many gems.

More info here

Thu 30 August

1:05 pm

St Mary le Bow

Oliver Christophe Leith - good day good day bad day bad day

The second performance of Oliver's astonishing chef-d'œuvre took place at St Mary le Bow in a lunchtime concert.

Oliver Christophe Leith is supported by the PRS Foundation's The Open Fund and the RVW Trust.

Sun 24 June

3 pm

St John's Smith Square

«Kontakte in context»

John Cage - Music for Amplified Toy Pianos

Mauricio Kagel - Transición II

Karlheinz Stockhausen - Kontakte

with Sound Intermedia

At the dawn of the 1960s, the idea of combining electronic sounds and processing with live instruments dawned quite differently on three of the greatest composers of the day. The sonic experiments of the three phenomenal works arising from this foment, all written within a year of one another, are here presented side by side. John Cage's investigations into the sounds of the everyday rub shoulders with Kagel's journey into the dark recesses of the piano's subconscious, before Stockhausen's masterwork takes the listener through the deconstruction of acoustic sound into outer space.

This concert is supported by the London Contemporary School of Piano.

Thu 24 May

7:30 pm

St John's Smith Square

Eric Wubbels - doxa (European première)

Morton Feldman - Dance Suite (for Merle Marsicano)

Oliver Christophe Leith -

good day good day bad day bad day (world première)

Three kindred but truly original composers explore the sonorities of piano and percussion. A massive new work by Oliver Christophe Leith, the European première of doxa by American composer Eric Wubbels, and a substantial unpublished work of Morton Feldman.

Oliver Christophe Leith is supported by the PRS Foundation's The Open Fund and the RVW Trust.

Fri 20 - Sun 22 April

St John's Smith Square

Occupy the Pianos Festival

The duo was heavily featured in 2018's edition of «Occupy the Pianos», including the world premiere of a new piece written for the duo by Luke Bedford, a world premiere from Zoë Martlew, a UK premiere from Rolf Hind, solo performances from both players, George conducting an all-star performance of Peter Maxwell Davies' Miss Donnithorne's Maggot, and more.

 

specific concert information:

Fri 20 Apr

7:30 pm

St John's Smith Square

Occupy the Pianos Festival

«we come together»

Frederic Rzewski - Coming Together

Steve Martland - Mr Anderson’s Pavane

Peter Maxwell Davies - Miss Donnithorne’s Maggot

Loré Lixenberg - voice

Elaine Mitchener - voice

Nancy Ruffer - flute

Stuart King - clarinet

David Alberman - violin

Zoë Martlew - cello

Craig Apps - percussion

Siwan Rhys - piano

Rolf Hind - piano

Ben Smith - piano

George Barton - conductor, percussion

Sat 21 Apr

2 pm

St John's Smith Square

Occupy the Pianos Festival

«polymorphous polymaths»

Zoë Martlew - #skincare (world premiere) (A brief moral apocalypse for two pianos, two percussionists and voice. Bathroom selfie meets existential philosophy)

Luke Bedford - Faraway Canons (for bass drum and piano) (world premiere)

Loré Lixenberg - bɜː(r)d IV (world premiere)

Loré Lixenberg - voice

Zoë Martlew - cello

Craig Apps - percussion

George Barton - percussion

Rolf Hind - piano

Siwan Rhys - piano​

Sat 21 Apr

7:30 pm

St John's Smith Square

Occupy the Pianos Festival

«eastern cow theatre»

Rolf Hind - Way Out East: "Varanasi Haiku", "This Is The Cow" (UK premiere)

Mauricio Kagel - Scenes from Staatstheater

Loré Lixenberg - soprano, director

Stefan Baur - saxophones

George Barton - percussion

Siwan Rhys - piano

CoMA and amateur musicians

Sun 22 Apr

2 pm

St John's Smith Square

Occupy the Pianos Festival

«you will endure forever»

Jonathan Harvey - Tombeau de Messiaen (with electronics)

Hora​​ţiu Rădulescu - Sonata no. 3

Claude Vivier - Shiraz

John Adams - Hallelujah Junction

Eliza McCarthy - piano

Siwan Rhys - piano​

Joseph Havlat - piano

Thomas Ang - piano

Sun 22 Apr

4 pm

St John's Smith Square

Occupy the Pianos Festival

«still music»

Rob Burbea - Amara Vigil

Alvin Lucier - Silver streetcar for the orchestra (solo triangle)

Rolf Hind - Walking music from Lost in Thought

George Barton - percussion

Rolf Hind - piano

Eliza McCarthy - piano

Thu 5 April

1:05 pm

St John's Smith Square

Francesca Le Lohé - Saida Portraits

John Luther Adams - Four Thousand Holes

with Nicholas Moroz - sound projection

Sun 18 February

4 pm

St John's Smith Square

Principal Sound festival

Earle Brown - Hodograph I

Jürg Frey - Circular Music no.4 for celesta

Luigi Nono - 'No hay caminar' soñando

Anton Webern - Variations for piano op. 27

Morton Feldman - Why Patterns?

Jenni Hogan - flute

Clemens Merkel & Alissa Cheung - violins

Thu 25 January

1:10 pm

Warwick Arts Centre

 

Steve Reich - Clapping Music

Francesca le Lohé - Saida Portraits

Howard Skempton - Duet for piano and woodblocks

                               - In Tandem

                               - Dance VI from Gemini Dances

John Luther Adams - red arc / blue veil

2017

Thu 2 Feb

8:30 pm

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

John Luther Adams - Three Canticles of the Birds

Georges Aperghis - Quatre pièces fébriles

Joe Duddell - Parallel Lines

Sat 18 Feb & Sun 19 Feb

12 pm

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Rolf Hind - Lost in Thought

Tue 11 Apr

1 pm

St Mary-at-Hill, London

Steve Reich - Clapping Music

John Luther Adams - Three Canticles of the Birds

Howard Skempton - Duet for piano and woodblocks

                               - Dance VI from Gemini Dances

Thu 7 Jul

1 pm

St Barnabas, Ealing

Steve Reich - Clapping Music

Gareth Farr - Three Little Pieces for Eve

John Luther Adams - Three Canticles of the Birds

Howard Skempton - Duet for piano and woodblocks

                               - Dance VI from Gemini Dances

Alexej Gerassimez - Piazonore

Thu 17 Jul

3 pm

St John's Smith Square

Young Artists' Showcase

John Luther Adams - Three Canticles of the Birds

Joe Duddell - Parallel Lines

2016

Fri 15 Jan & Sat 16 Jan

6 pm & 12 pm

Pontio Centre, Bangor

Rolf Hind - Lost in Thought

Sun 4 Apr

St John's Smith Square

Principal Sound festival

Morton Feldman - For Philip Guston

(with Jenni Hogan)

Mon 5 Dec

1 pm

St Olave's, London

James Tenney - Never Having Written a Note for Percussion

John Cage - Child of Tree

John Luther Adams - Three Canticles of the Birds